Page Location: Home > Support > Getting Online > Topic

Forum: Getting Online

Topic: PS2 not connecting online.

Page 1 of 1
DaMan
rank 19
Posted:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 5:44 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 355
Type: NTSC-U/C
I have a Ethernet cord going from my PS2 into the router and still not able to get it to work (this is the method I had with the previous Broadband connection)

although now that I think about it I should give it a go without trying to input user Ids and passwords...

Ok game claims I connected and took me straight to a online game (with no master server)

backed ouit, connected to the tribes server code and reconnected and still no master server.

I had tried also to input information with the PS2 network disc, but still no luck connecting.
  _________________
PSU DaMan lvl 75 fighgunner lvl 5 on 3/22/10
PSU Rayvin lvl 51 Acrotecher lvl 3 on 10/04/09
My Wordpress blog
lordnikon
rank 58
Posted:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 12:41 am
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 2792
Type: NTSC-U/C
What has changed since it last worked?

Is your router the same?
Is your ISP the same?
Has your router config changed?
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
DaMan
rank 19
Posted:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 12:47 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 355
Type: NTSC-U/C
everything
ISP > New Router (came with service switch) > router config
previously I had the wifi password on the ps2 although it was hardwired and that worked with the previous ISP not so this time.
  _________________
PSU DaMan lvl 75 fighgunner lvl 5 on 3/22/10
PSU Rayvin lvl 51 Acrotecher lvl 3 on 10/04/09
My Wordpress blog
lordnikon
rank 58
Posted:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:51 am
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 2792
Type: NTSC-U/C
What ISP do you have?
What model router do you have?

Can you give me an example of the hardware chain? Such as:

[PS2] --> [WiFi Repeater] --> [Router] --> (ISP)


Note: If you are running your PS2 through another computer, such as a laptop to bridge it onto WiFi, what OS is it running?

What could be happening is that your router is gobbling up your DNS requests. This is where the router overrides any custom DNS setting on any client connected to it. Sometimes setting can be toggled/configured in the router administration, but other times, there is nothing you can do at the router level.

I skirted around any ISP interferance by purchasing my own Cable Modem without any router capabilities, and connected my own router to the Cable Modem. This ensures I have complete control over my network. I also have a router with custom firmware.
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
DaMan
rank 19
Posted:
Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:31 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 355
Type: NTSC-U/C
[PS2]--> [Router= SageMcom 5260]  --> [Isp=Spectrum]



(router info may or may not be the right info)
lordnikon wrote:
What ISP do you have?
What model router do you have?

Can you give me an example of the hardware chain? Such as:

[PS2] --> [WiFi Repeater] --> [Router] --> (ISP)
  _________________
PSU DaMan lvl 75 fighgunner lvl 5 on 3/22/10
PSU Rayvin lvl 51 Acrotecher lvl 3 on 10/04/09
My Wordpress blog
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Support > Getting Online > Topic