Page Location: Home > Armored Core > Topic

Forum: Armored Core

Topic: Armored Core save conversion

Page 1 of 1
LNA-Big_D
rank 7
Posted:
Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:37 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 56
Type: NTSC-U/C
Has anybody noticed that you can upload your old ACs onto the newer games?
The only problem is you cant skip any of the games
for example i have Amored core 2 and Silent line Amored core but if i wanted to pload my Acs from AC2 i would need AC3 (i think AC2AA could do it too) to get it to SLAC. is there any other way then buying the other AC games ?
  _________________
For all your gaming and achievement needs!
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Thu Sep 15, 2005 7:35 am
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 2827
Type: NTSC-U/C
LNA-Big_D wrote:
Has anybody noticed that you can upload your old ACs onto the newer games?
The only problem is you cant skip any of the games
for example i have Amored core 2 and Silent line Amored core but if i wanted to pload my Acs from AC2 i would need AC3 (i think AC2AA could do it too) to get it to SLAC. is there any other way then buying the other AC games ?

Data can be converted via the following games:

AC2 > AC2:AA

AC3 > SL:AC3

AC:N > AC:NB

You cannot convert Silent Line data to Nexus or AC2 to AC3. Only the above patterns work. This is because after 2 games....on the third they will drastically shake up the franchise adding or taking away parts. For instance in AC3 and Silent Line, there were left handed Howitzer's(I love these things) which were very lightweight and were extremly powerfull at close range. In Nexus these were removed, but replaced by heavier grenade launcher options.
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
Mir_wan
rank 39
Posted:
Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:01 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 931
thats a good think to have so fans can work on the same mech throughout games
  _________________
Everyone needs Sorrow-------------------
LNA-Big_D
rank 7
Posted:
Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:06 am
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 56
Type: NTSC-U/C
r u sure AC3 doesnt upload from AC2 or ACAA?
  _________________
For all your gaming and achievement needs!
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:45 am
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 2827
Type: NTSC-U/C
LNA-Big_D wrote:
r u sure AC3 doesnt upload from AC2 or ACAA?

Yes I am 100% sure.
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Armored Core > Topic