Page Location: Home > Support > Getting Online > Topic

Forum: Getting Online

Topic: UK PAL Ps2 Online Prob's

Page 1 of 1
[UKR]Jovi
rank 2
Posted:
Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:55 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 6
Hello there

I have not long had a pc and I have just got myself a PS2 network adapter.

Here is my Setup.

Ps2 Network adapter UK PAL >>>>> Eth Cable Cross over >>> Network Card

I have a USB BB so there is no eth slots to just plug and play so I had to buy a network card for my pc

I read some of the forums and it says make a bridge connection


at the bottom left of the toolbar next to the clock it says cable unplugged..and the msg on the ps2 says " Central Station cannot be contacted. please check your settings,and try to connect again..
 
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:53 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 2826
Type: NTSC-U/C
Check out this page:

http://playstation2.onlineconsoles.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=234
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
[UKR]Jovi
rank 2
Posted:
Tue Jan 13, 2004 2:23 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 6
ok read that ... it says about ICS well I have only one dial up there so I can't Bridge a connection. i have a day off so i will look into it but my PAL UK network adapter for the PS2 only has one socket unlike the image you have on your site which has two.
 
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Tue Jan 13, 2004 4:06 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 2826
Type: NTSC-U/C
[UKR]Jovi wrote:
ok read that ... it says about ICS well I have only one dial up there so I can't Bridge a connection. i have a day off so i will look into it but my PAL UK network adapter for the PS2 only has one socket unlike the image you have on your site which has two.


OK I am confused. What internet connection do you have? Is your internet service providor a dialup internet service providor or a broadband internet service providor?

Regardless, all you need is a spare 10/100 network card in your computer, and your run a crossover cable from the ethernet port on your PS2's network adaptor to the card in your PC, then you set up ICS on the computer and the PS2 will use whatever internet connection the PC is connected to.
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
[UKR]Jovi
rank 2
Posted:
Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:14 am
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 6
I have a Network card in my PC
I have a cross over cable
and I have the PS2 network adapter

as shown on the image above it says a cable is unplugged and it isn't... its a USB Modem

Alcatel Speedtouch USB ADSL Modem
High Speed internet and regular phone service at the same time
Up To 8Mbps downstream and 832 kbps upstream
USB-port powered (no need for AC adapter)
The Speed Touch USB modem connects to the phone line through a standard RJ-11 connector.

thats the info i found about it
 
satoshi
rank 21
Posted:
Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:20 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 403
Type: NTSC-U/C
looks like a stingray..

That's a dial-up modem? Why does it not use a standard phone cable like every single other modem I've seen?

What's the dark green/blueish thing on the cord?
 
[UKR]Jovi
rank 2
Posted:
Thu Jan 15, 2004 1:42 pm
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 6
thats where the phone cord goes in....... so can anyone HELP PM ME IF YOU CAN

Thanks
 
YourMUM
rank 1
Posted:
Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:58 pm
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 1
Im too having this problem. I was wondering if the cable that you get that plugs into the ps2 adpator and pc card a xover? I tried with a hub but it never managed to connect, how do you set the ps2 up after this xover?
 
[UKR]Jovi
rank 2
Posted:
Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:24 am
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 6
i now have a hub... 2 port and it still doesn't connect... Network Card to hub >> ps2 to hub
 
wattsy
rank 2
Posted:
Thu Mar 04, 2004 5:10 pm
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 7
so useing a hub does'nt work?
  _________________
desktop/2007/chrwat/pictures/ffx.jpg
MasterChief
rank 16
Posted:
Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:09 am
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 298
you know, i wonder if thats an alternative to the ics guide. have a network hub, have a pc on the hub signed onto the internet, and hook your ps2 to annother network port. imean, hubs are common enough.
hmmmm.....
  _________________
No, I do not have a blog. And no, I will not read yours.

RIP Dark Slayer 5000
[UKR]Jovi
rank 2
Posted:
Wed Mar 10, 2004 4:02 pm
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 6
well i haven't done any changes to the internet setup or created any network connections because the network card is in my PC and is called a New Network COnnection...

I have a 2 port hub which comes from the Network Card... What steps should I follow now?

Posted Tue Apr 06, 2004 10:21 am:

well done it now and with no help at all from anyone

that doesn't matter I am ok with that all I want is for a few of you to come along to my UKRockers PS2 Game nights
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Support > Getting Online > Topic