Page Location: Home > Support > Getting Online > Topic
1, 2  Next

Forum: Getting Online

Topic: Killzone online PAL Region

Page 1 of 2
f0xy
rank 4
Posted:
Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:27 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 24
Type: PAL
Hi I have a question about Killzone online.
I need to download an update, but when I try to download him, there stand : network error occurred when attempting to download the update. Please try again." I try every day to download him.
What's it problem?
And You need have for Killzone PAL regions an account on https://www.yourgamingname.com And I have that. I type in the game the nickname and the passwoord and then I try to download it. PLEASE HELP ME!
 
lazybum
rank 24
Posted:
Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:31 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 499
Type: NTSC-U/C
Perhaps there is not enough room on your memory card to hold the update? I would check that.
  _________________
blog - game collection - youtube Xlink Nick = lazyhobobum Tim and Eric must die!
tess
rank 4
Posted:
Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:45 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 22
Type: PAL
I answered about that in your another thread. I had far enough free memory on my card when trying to download and I had exatcly the same problem yesterday as you do. Although servers are working with a patch on my 1st memory card that I downloaded 3 months ago. And yes you need Yourgamingname account to play Killzone.
 
TheMytho
rank 38
Posted:
Thu Jan 07, 2010 5:59 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 862
Type: NTSC-U/C
Make sure that the correct ports are forwarded for Killzone. If possible, you should put your PS2 on your router's DMZ and save yourself the trouble of typing in the ports for every game you play.

If all else fails, contact Sony or check the official Sony forum.
  _________________
Need a copy of Twisted Metal Black Online? PM me!
f0xy
rank 4
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:47 am
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 24
Type: PAL
lazybum wrote:
Perhaps there is not enough room on your memory card to hold the update? I would check that.


I check the memory card andthere is enough KB for the update. I heard that the update 3000 KB is.

tess wrote:
I answered about that in your another thread. I had far enough free memory on my card when trying to download and I had exatcly the same problem yesterday as you do. Although servers are working with a patch on my 1st memory card that I downloaded 3 months ago. And yes you need Yourgamingname account to play Killzone.


But are the server offline for PAL region? But how did you download it? Because you say that you have download the update 3 months ago?

---

EDIT: But other game's: CoD2 or SOCOM I can play online. I can't only play online Killzone
 
TheMytho
rank 38
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:02 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 862
Type: NTSC-U/C
I hate to repeat myself, but I think we have covered nearly everything here in regards to solving your problem. It sounds like a problem on Sony's end.

You NEED to either: Personally contact Sony or visit their official forums.
  _________________
Need a copy of Twisted Metal Black Online? PM me!
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:08 pm
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 2818
Type: NTSC-U/C
Well hmmm PAL online can be a bit tricky, as it is different than US online for the PS2. What version of Socom are you connecting with F0xy?

Also, what brand of memory card are you using? Is it an official Sony card? or a different one?
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
f0xy
rank 4
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:21 pm
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 24
Type: PAL
lordnikon wrote:
Well hmmm PAL online can be a bit tricky, as it is different than US online for the PS2. What version of Socom are you connecting with F0xy?

Also, what brand of memory card are you using? Is it an official Sony card? or a different one?


The version of SOCOM is PAL and I using an official Sony card with 8 MB
 
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:29 pm
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 2818
Type: NTSC-U/C
No i mean, which Socom? Socom 1? Socom 2? Socom 3? Socom Combined Assault?

The reason I am asking is because, I wanted to be sure that the Socom you are currently connecting with uses the same odd login system that is intrinsic to the PAL online network. Where you have to have a central station account I believe it is?
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
f0xy
rank 4
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:33 pm
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 24
Type: PAL
SOCOM 2 and 3. And I using the same Nickname and Passwoord for Killzone SOCOM
 
lordnikon
rank 59
Posted:
Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:06 pm
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 2818
Type: NTSC-U/C
If you wre using a third party memory card, sometimes in rare instances that can mess with things for certain games. But you are using an official memory card.

The best I can recommend is to double check your network settings and make sure your PS2 is setup as the DMZ.

I wish I was able to help more. As I don't even own the US version anymore, and can't play PAL games so its hard for me to help troubleshoot. Wish there was more I could do.
  _________________
The most effective, in this war?
The Bydo have it... and they control it.
f0xy
rank 4
Posted:
Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:02 am
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 24
Type: PAL
Okay, but thanks for help.
 
MFMuz
rank 3
Posted:
Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:08 am
quote : #13
profile : pm
Posts: 14
Type: PAL
Hey Foxy,

I had the exact same problem and I know how to fix it. At least it worked for me.

When you choose your server you can shoose between Uk/europe and NZ/Aus (I think these are the options). If you go to the uk one you will get the update error, if you go to the other option the poatch should d/l fine. At least it did for me. Hope to see you on the server, there arn't many on it (two to be exact!)


MFMuz
 
f0xy
rank 4
Posted:
Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:10 am
quote : #14
profile : pm
Posts: 24
Type: PAL
MFMuz wrote:
Hey Foxy,

I had the exact same problem and I know how to fix it. At least it worked for me.

When you choose your server you can shoose between Uk/europe and NZ/Aus (I think these are the options). If you go to the uk one you will get the update error, if you go to the other option the poatch should d/l fine. At least it did for me. Hope to see you on the server, there arn't many on it (two to be exact!)


MFMuz



Okay I will try. I want to play the game to night if I can download the update.
  _________________
Greetings F0xy

Questions? Mail me!
E-mail + MSN = GoldenF0xy@hotmail.com
Website for the time's http://wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/gmt-converter.htm
CoD BRO + Killzone + SOCOM Name's = FireSOLID or Fexxx
MFMuz
rank 3
Posted:
Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:22 am
quote : #15
profile : pm
Posts: 14
Type: PAL
cool. there is a guy from ireland on it called Le surgeon. Ive played with him a few times in the UK or english speaking rooms. Hes a good dude. If you get online let me know and we cld arrange a game.

The same for any other UK or european based killzone players. Let me know whats up and we can get a decent game goin.

Mfmuz
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Support > Getting Online > Topic
1, 2  Next